TOUCH TO CALL:
[…] Many of our clients are shocked to learn they can be arrested for DUI even when taking medications legally prescribed by their doctors. But under Illinois law, you absolutely can. Prosecutors don’t care if your medication came from a pharmacy or a street corner—if they think it impaired your ability to drive, they will come after you hard. That’s where we step in. We fight back, we dig in, and we don’t let our clients get steamrolled by aggressive DUI prosecutions built on vague claims of impairment.

The law in Illinois doesn’t just target alcohol or illegal drugs. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4) makes it a crime to drive under the influence of any drug, including legally prescribed medications, if it makes you unsafe behind the wheel. The key phrase is “under the influence of any drug…to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving.” This includes antidepressants, anxiety medications, sleep aids, painkillers, and even allergy pills, if an officer claims your driving was affected, you’re in their crosshairs.

We don’t let prosecutors twist this law into a weapon.